Upper School Student-Athletes Honored at Varsity Night Banquet

Photo: Alyssa Runyan, Phil Evans, and Isabella Runyan were named Herm Magee Award winners for 2017-18.

Numerous awards were distributed by coaches and Athletic Director Danielle Dayton at Varsity Night on May 24. Below is a list of team awards, along with special awards presented at the end of the evening:

Herm Magee Award (presented to a male and female athlete for outstanding athletic achievement, leadership, and sportsmanship contributions to MFS athletics during the school year)
Alyssa Runyan
Isabella Runyan
Phil Evans

Floss Brudon Award (for dedication, excellence and outstanding participation in girls lacrosse during this school year)
Alexis Watson

Athletic Honor Roll (awarded to those athletes who have participated as a player and lettered in 9 or more varsity sports)
Margaux Fox (9 Varsity Letters: 4 Tennis, 3 Lacrosse, 2 Swimming)
Samantha Ghazal (9 Varsity Letters: 4 Cross Country, 4 Basketball, 1 Lacrosse)
Alexis Kasper (9 Varsity Letters: 4 Soccer, 4 Lacrosse, 1 Swimming)
William Kimberly (10 Varsity Letters: 4 Cross Country, 3 Fencing, 3 Lacrosse)
Elizabeth Mayer (9 Varsity Letters: 3 Field Hockey, 4 Lacrosse, 2 Swimming)
Kayleigh Schweiker (9 Varsity Letters: 4 Field Hockey, 3 Lacrosse, 2 Swimming)
Alexis Watson (12 Varsity Letters: 4 Soccer, 4 Basketball, 4 Lacrosse)

Grade 12 Scholar Athlete Awards (Student-athlete must have been on the honor roll for the entire year and lettered in two varsity sports as a player in that same year. Note: Awardees in Grades 9-11 are notified in the coming weeks.)

Calum Boone
Chloe Jones
Alexis Kasper
Theodore Kinzler
Elizabeth Mayer
Alexis Watson

Red & Blue Club Awards

FALL

Varsity Boys Cross Country
Most Valuable Player
Aidan Chick/Mark Johnson

Coach’s Award
Roman Daniel

Most Improved Player
Jason Rhone

Varsity Girls Cross Country
Most Valuable Player
Italia Vitella

Coach’s Award
Lauren Radack

Most Improved Player
Gwen Gignac

Varsity Field Hockey
Most Valuable Player
Amanda Cooper/Erin Fennell/Isabella Pillows

Coach’s Award
Elizabeth Mayer

Most Improved Player
Kendall Connolly

Varsity Boys Soccer
Most Valuable Player
Phil Evans and Peter “Ollie” Frank

Coach’s Award
Jack Burrows

Most Improved Player
Lawrence Miles III

Varsity Girls Soccer
Most Valuable Player
Anna Goula

Coach’s Award
Alexis Kasper/Alyssa Runyan/Kieran Lees

Most Improved Player
Micaela Coll/Bella Runyan

Varsity Girls Tennis
Most Valuable Player
Renna Mohsen-Breen

Coach’s Award
Elena Styliades

Most Improved Player
Julia Holliday

WINTER

Varsity Boys Basketball
Most Valuable Player
Jack Stern

Coach’s Award
Surya Reddy/Aidan Van Osten

Most Improved Player
Michael Cramer

Varsity Girls Basketball
Most Valuable Player
Bella Runyan/Charlotte Stern

Coach’s Award
Alyssa Runyan

Most Improved Player
Alexis Watson

Varsity Boys Fencing
Most Valuable Player
Jalen Patel

Coach’s Award
Moises Cosme/Michael Le

Most Improved Player
Christopher Swezy

Varsity Girls Fencing

Most Valuable Player
Chloe Chen/Carolyn Feigeles/Rachel Liu

Coach’s Award
Chloe Jones/Rowan Suarez-Parmer

Most Improved Player
Annabelle Crescenzo

Varsity Boys Swimming

Most Valuable Player
Evan Fenska

Coach’s Award
Piercson Sheehan

Most Improved Player
Adison Fox

Varsity Girls Swimming

Most Valuable Player
Christina Levins/Allison Fenska

Coach’s Award
Anna Immaneni/Megan Mininno

Most Improved Player
Emily Zeiberg

SPRING

Varsity Boys Baseball
Most Valuable Player
Surya Reddy/Kyle Eiffes

Coach’s Award
Vishal Doshi

Most Improved Player
Michael Stepanski

Varsity Golf
Most Valuable Player
Alec Ryden

Coach’s Award
Calum Boone

Most Improved Player
Jalen Patel

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player
Lawrence Miles III

Coach’s Award
Aidan Dennis

Most Improved Player
Phil Evans/Miles Oglesby

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player
Alexis Watson

Coach’s Award
Caroline Cook

Most Improved Player
Lizzie Carter

Varsity Boys Tennis
Most Valuable Player
Nolan Schenk

Coach’s Award
Liam Schenk

Most Improved Player
Andrew Landesman