Students Earn Athletics Awards

Photo: Matthew Mullock and Erin Chen were named Herm Magee Award winners for 2015-16.

Numerous awards were distributed by coaches and Athletic Director Danielle Dayton at Varsity Night on May 25. Below is a list of team awards, along with special awards presented at the end of the evening:

Herm Magee Award (presented to a male and female athlete for outstanding athletic achievement, leadership, and sportsmanship contributions to MFS athletics during the school year)
Erin Chen
Matthew Mullock

Floss Brudon Award (for dedication, excellence and outstanding participation in girls lacrosse during this school year)
Alexis Watson

Athletic Honor Roll (awarded to those athletes who have participated as a player and lettered in 9 or more varsity sports)

Erin Chen (12 Varsity Letters: 2 Soccer, 2 Tennis, 4 Fencing, 4 Lacrosse)
Christopher Grahn (9 Varsity Letters: 3 Soccer, 2 Basketball, 4 Baseball)
Mitchell Mullock (10 Varsity Letters: 4 Soccer, 1 Basketball, 1 Swimming, 4 Baseball
Joshua Murdy (10 Varsity Letters: 3 Soccer, 3 Swimming, 4 Lacrosse)

Grade 12 Scholar Athlete Awards (Student-athlete must have been on the honor roll for the entire year and lettered in two varsity sports as a player in that same year. Note: Awardees in Grades 9-11 are notified in the coming weeks.)
Marirose Aleardi
Erin Chen
Edward Gelernt
Katie Gregory
Andrea Kinzler
Samuel Milligan
Matthew Mullock
Mitchell Mullock
Joshua Murdy

Red & Blue Club Awards

FALL

Varsity Boys Cross Country
Most Valuable Player
Jakob Hull

Coach’s Award
Zachary Day

Coach’s Award
Alexander Ounjian

Most Improved Player
Alexander Barrett

Most Improved Player
William Kimberly

Varsity Girls Cross Country
Most Valuable Player
Marirose Aleardi  

Coach’s Award
Breanna Riddick      

Most Improved Player
Felisa Patel    

Varsity Field Hockey
Most Valuable Player
Rylee Fennell    

Coach’s Award
Emily Herman

Most Improved Player
Katie Kasperson

Varsity Boys Soccer
Most Valuable Player
Matthew Mullock

Coach’s Award
Christopher Grahn

Coach’s Award
Kieran McMenamin    

Most Improved Player
Eric Price

Varsity Girls Soccer
Most Valuable Player
Katie Gregory  

Most Valuable Player
Alyssa Runyan

Coach’s Award
Alexis Kasper  

Coach’s Award
Kieran Lees 

Most Improved Player
Erin Chen                                           

WINTER

Varsity Boys Basketball
Most Valuable Player
Jordan White

Coach’s Award
Christopher Grahn

Most Improved Player
Noah Magaziner

Varsity Girls Basketball
Most Valuable Player
Alyssa Runyan

Most Valuable Player
Charlotte Stern

Coach’s Award
Kathryn Gregory

Most Improved Player
Renee White

Varsity Boys Fencing
Most Valuable Player
Jacob Desman

Coach’s Award
Jake Rosvold   

Most Improved Player
Dragon Ding

Varsity Girls Fencing

Most Valuable Player
Erin Chen

Coach’s Award
Carly Rosvold

Most Improved Player
Maura DiVentura

Varsity Boys Swimming
Most Valuable Player
Evan Fenska

Coach’s Award
Joshua Murdy

Most Improved Player
Mitchell Mullock

Varsity Girls Swimming

Most Valuable Player
Marirose Aleardi

Coach’s Award
Rebecca Berg

Most Improved Player
Maddie Mininno

 

SPRING

Varsity Boys Baseball
Most Valuable Player
A.J. Dunham

Most Valuable Player
Mitchell Mullock

Coach’s Award
Matthew Mullock

Coach’s Award
Alexander Ounjian

Most Improved Player
Christopher Grahn

Varsity Golf   
Most Valuable Player
Alec Ryden

Coach’s Award
Charles Kropiewnicki

Most Improved Player
Calum Boone  

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player
Joshua Murdy 

Coach’s Award
Dylan Eni  

Most Improved Player
Joseph Nyzio

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player
Katy Repholz

Most Valuable Player
Alexis Watson

Coach’s Award
Erin Chen 

Most Improved Player
Alexis Kasper

Varsity Boys Tennis
Most Valuable Player
Harvey Robin

Coach’s Award
Liam Schenk   

Most Improved Player
Hunter Harris  

Varsity Girls Tennis
Most Valuable Player
Grace Kim

Most Valuable Player
Jessica Ferber

Coach’s Award
Gabriela Montes 

Most Improved Player
Alexandra Katsnelson