Upper School Student-Athletes Honored at 2019 Varsity Night Banquet

Photo: Bella Runyan and Peter “Ollie” Frank were named Herm Magee Award winners for 2018-19.

Numerous awards were distributed by coaches and Athletic Director Danielle Dayton at Varsity Night on May 23. Below is a list of team awards, along with special awards presented at the end of the evening:

Herm Magee Award (presented to a male and female athlete for outstanding athletic achievement, leadership, and sportsmanship contributions to MFS athletics during the school year)
Ollie Frank
Bella Runyan

Floss Brudon Award (for dedication, excellence and outstanding participation in girls’ lacrosse during this school year)
Meghan Roberts

Athletic Honor Roll (awarded to those athletes who have participated as a player and lettered in 9 or more varsity sports)
Meghan Roberts
Bella Runyan
Lizzie Carter

Grade 12 Scholar Athlete Awards (Student-athlete must have been on the honor roll for the entire year and lettered in two varsity sports as a player in that same year. Note: Awardees in Grades 9-11 are notified in the coming weeks.)

Micaela Coll
Jordan Edelstein
Matthew Grahn
Lauren Radack
Liam Schenk
Kayla Vidal

Red & Blue Club Awards

FALL

Varsity Boys Cross Country
Most Valuable Player
Aidan Chick

Coach’s Award
Neal Shah

Most Improved Player
Mark Johnson/Andrew Gray

Varsity Girls Cross Country
Most Valuable Player
Italia Vitella

Coach’s Award
Kathleen Johnson

Most Improved Player
Jamie Neff

Varsity Field Hockey
Most Valuable Player
Lauren Cates/Isabella McCollister

Coach’s Award
Kendall Connolly/Hannah Wilson

Most Improved Player
Samantha Bastien

Varsity Boys Soccer
Most Valuable Player
Ollie Frank

Coach’s Award
Hunter Arce/Brian Cronk

Most Improved Player
Liam Schenk/Cory Dennis

Varsity Girls Soccer
Most Valuable Player
Bella Runyan

Coach’s Award
Madison Bouggess

Most Improved Player
Julianna DeNittis

Varsity Girls Tennis
Most Valuable Player
Renna Mohsen-Breen

Coach’s Award
Isabella Pescatore

Most Improved Player
Natalie Julian

WINTER

Varsity Boys Basketball
Most Valuable Player
Jack Stern

Coach’s Award
Andrew Elmore

Most Improved Player
Cory Dennis

Varsity Girls Basketball
Most Valuable Player
Bella Runyan/Veyoni “Muffin” Davis

Coach’s Award
Meghan Roberts/Kayla Vidal

Most Improved Player
Lizzie Carter

Varsity Boys Fencing
Most Valuable Player
Jalen Patel

Coach’s Award
Brett Gottlieb

Most Improved Player
Joshua Strauss

Varsity Girls Fencing

Most Valuable Player
Rachel Liu

Coach’s Award
Julia Kropiewnicki/Bailey Butterworth

Most Improved Player
Emily Wells

Varsity Boys Swimming

Most Valuable Player
Peter Xia

Coach’s Award
Santo Messina

Most Improved Player
Turner Jobes

Varsity Girls Swimming

Most Valuable Player
Allison Fenska/Christina Levins

Coach’s Award
Maddie Mininno

Most Improved Player
Isabella Rodrigues

SPRING

Varsity Boys Baseball
Most Valuable Player
Kyle Eiffes/Jakob Hull

Coach’s Award
Matthew Grahn/Alex Boller

Most Improved Player
Calvin Bell

Varsity Golf
Most Valuable Player
Alec Ryden

Coach’s Award
Jalen Patel

Most Improved Player
Kian Canelas

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player
Adison Fox

Coach’s Award
Aidan Dennis

Most Improved Player
Jack Bader

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player
Meghan Roberts/Bella Runyan

Coach’s Award
Lizzie Carter

Most Improved Player
Bella McCollister

Varsity Boys Tennis
Most Valuable Player
Liam Schenk

Coach’s Award
Anthony Carrano

Most Improved Player
Colby Wiener