Students Earn Awards for 2016-17 Sports Seasons

Photo: Dylan Carilli and Alyssa Runyan were named Herm Magee Award winners for 2016-17.

Numerous awards were distributed by coaches and Athletic Director Danielle Dayton at Varsity Night on May 25. Below is a list of team awards, along with special awards presented at the end of the evening:

Herm Magee Award (presented to a male and female athlete for outstanding athletic achievement, leadership, and sportsmanship contributions to MFS athletics during the school year)
Dylan Carilli
Alyssa Runyan

Floss Brudon Award (for dedication, excellence and outstanding participation in girls lacrosse during this school year)
Alexis Watson

Athletic Honor Roll (awarded to those athletes who have participated as a player and lettered in 9 or more varsity sports)

Camille Aguilar (9 Varsity Letters: 2 Field Hockey, 4 Basketball, 3 Lacrosse)
Spencer Dennis (9 Varsity Letters: 4 Soccer, 2 Swimming, 2 Lacrosse, 1 Crew)
Alexis Watson (9 Varsity Letters: 3 Soccer, 3 Basketball, 3 Lacrosse)

Grade 12 Scholar Athlete Awards (Student-athlete must have been on the honor roll for the entire year and lettered in two varsity sports as a player in that same year. Note: Awardees in Grades 9-11 are notified in the coming weeks.)

Camille Aguilar
Jackson Blanchard
Tyler Radack
Jordan White

Red & Blue Club Awards

FALL

Varsity Boys Cross Country
Most Valuable Player
Ian Bucci

Coach’s Award
William Kimberly

Most Improved Player
Roman Daniel

Most Improved Player
William Kimberly

Varsity Girls Cross Country
Most Valuable Player
Samantha Ghazal

Coach’s Award
Maura DiVentura

Most Improved Player
Caroline Cook

Varsity Field Hockey
Most Valuable Player
Katy Repholz

Coach’s Award
Caroline Paw and Daniella Spector

Most Improved Player
Elizabeth Mayer and Kayleigh Schweiker

Varsity Boys Soccer
Most Valuable Player
Dylan Carilli

Coach’s Award
Andrew Denittis

Most Improved Player
Bradford Devlin

Varsity Girls Soccer
Most Valuable Player
Kieran Lees and Micaela Coll

Coach’s Award
Alyssa Runyan and Courtney Tarter

Most Improved Player
Bella Runyan

Varsity Girls Tennis
Most Valuable Player
Jessica Ferber and Renna Mohsen-Breen

Coach’s Award
Elizabeth Huettl

Most Improved Player
Elena Styliades

WINTER

Varsity Boys Basketball
Most Valuable Player
Jordan White

Coach’s Award
Noah Magaziner

Most Improved Player
Surya Reddy

Varsity Girls Basketball
Most Valuable Player
Charlotte Stern and Isabella Runyan

Coach’s Award
Alyssa Runyan

Most Improved Player
Meghan Roberts

Varsity Boys Fencing
Most Valuable Player
Moises Cosme

Coach’s Award
Jacob Desman and Dragon Ding

Most Improved Player
Meghan Roberts

Varsity Girls Fencing

Most Valuable Player

Chloe Chen and Carolyn Feigeles

Coach’s Award
Maura DiVentura

Most Improved Player
Chloe Jones

Varsity Boys Swimming

Most Improved Player
Evan Fenska

Coach’s Award
Mateo Flores

Most Improved Player
Nicholas Boller

Varsity Girls Swimming

Most Valuable Player
Maddie Mininno

Coach’s Award
Rebecca Berg

Most Improved Player
Elizabeth Mayer

SPRING

Varsity Boys Baseball
Most Valuable Player
Surya Reddy

Coach’s Award
Vishal Doshi

Most Improved Player
Jakob Hull

Varsity Golf
Most Valuable Player
Alec Ryden

Coach’s Award
Ian Bucci and Charles Kropiewnicki

Most Improved Player
Calum Boone

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player
Joseph Nyzio

Coach’s Award
Jackson Blanchard

Most Improved Player
Joseph Nyzio

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player
Alexis Watson and Meghan Roberts

Most Valuable Player
Alexis Watson

Coach’s Award
Camille Aguilar

Most Improved Player
Margaux Fox

Varsity Boys Tennis
Most Valuable Player
Dylan Carilli

Coach’s Award
Andrew Landesman

Most Improved Player
Ian Millstein